Vietnam Train Schedule

Traveling by train is an excellent way to explore Vietnam. For tourists want to enjoy the beauty of natural landscapes and get an authentic experiences with local sites, the best way is to take train or Vietnam Railways system.

The north to south railway line is known as the Reunification Express and is an excellent way to see the countryside, not least because the ride is much less jarring than road travel on highway 1. The train system is slowly being modernised with technological advances and more comfortable for long trips, and there is one private company that does a sleeper run from Ho Chi Minh city to Phan Thiet and Nha Trang are called “Golden train”. It is a bit more expensive but more modern and comfortable than the normal train.

k4dh-tau-se3orient-6-berths

Various Ticket classes include hard-seat and soft-seat, hard-berth and soft-berth compartments for overnight trips. Main train route have dining cars and snack carts that roam the aisles but bring your own food if you don’t care for basic Vietnamese fare. Trains usually leave on schedule but allow some time for delays.

Estimated time (train ride also depends on different train numbers)

From To Duration  Cost
Hanoi Sapa 8 hrs Check Prices
Hue 13 hrs Check Prices
Da Nang 15 hrs Check Prices 
Nha Trang 25 hrs Check Prices
HCMC 33 hrs Check Prices 
HCMC Phan Thiet 4.5 hrs Check Prices
Nha Trang 8 hrs Check Prices
Da Nang 18 hrs Check Prices 
Hue 21 hrs Check Prices 
Hanoi 33 hrs Check Prices

Vietnam Transport is not only an official online booking agency of Vietnam Railways, but we also provide free travel information including flights, train, bus… You will need to know how the schedule like in order to arrange the plan. Let’s have look Reunification train details daily below, if you have any further questions regarding Vietnam Train – feel free to contact us at booking@vietnam-transports.com

Or speak to a Specialist, call now: +84969303322

FROM HANOI TO SAIGON FROM SAIGON TO HANOI
TRAIN SE1 33h10 SE3 31h20 SE5 35h03 SE7 34h05 TN1 37h20 NA1 6h55  TRAIN SE2 33h19 SE4 31h30 SE6 34h58 SE8 33h33 TN2 38h20 NA2 6h34
STATION STATION
HÀ NỘI 19.30 22:00 9:00 6:00 13.10 22.30 SÀI GÒN 19.30 22:00 9:00 6:00 13.10
GIÁP BÁT 13.23 BIÊN HÒA 20.09 22.36 9.39 6.39 13.50
13.26 20.12 22.39 9.42 6.42 13.55
PHỦ LÝ 20.34 23.03 10.04 7.04 14.20 BÌNH THUẬN 22.50 1.09 12.25 9.25 16.59
20.37 23.06 10.07 7.07 14.30 22.55 1.15 12.36 9.30 17.04
NAM ĐỊNH 21.11 23.37 10.41 7.42 15.05 0.08 THÁP CHÀM 1.38 3.21 14.48 11.43 19.26
21.14 23.4 10.46 7.47 15.10 0.13 1.43 3.24 14.51 11.48 19.39
NINH BÌNH 21.46 0.10 11.18 8.19 15.43 NHA TRANG 3.13 4.52 16.21 13.18 21.17
21.49 0.13 11.21 8.22 15.48 3.21 5 16.29 13.26 21.29
BỈM SƠN 11.53 16.20 TUY HÒA 5.18 6.53 18.26 15.27 23.47
11.56 16.23 5.21 6.56 18.29 15.3 23.52
THANH HÓA 22.55 1.13 12.32 9.28 17.06 2.51 DIÊU TRÌ 6.58 8.31 21.02 17.06 1.30
22.58 1.16 12.37 9.33 17.11 2.54 7.13 8.46 21.17 17.29 1.50
CHỢ SY 0.51 14.18 11.18 18.54 4.39 QUẢNG NGÃI 10.02 11.22 0.06 20.13 5.16
0.54 14.24 11.21 18.57 4.42 10.07 11.27 0.11 20.18 5.21
VINH 1.34 3.25 15.04 12.01 19.38 5.25 TAM KỲ 11.12 12.29 1.26 21.23 6.32
1.41 3.32 15.11 12.08 19.50 11.15 12.32 1.29 21.26 6.37
YÊN TRUNG 2.04 3.55 15.35 12.32 20.15 ĐÀ NẴNG 12.31 13.58 2.47 22.44 8.15
2.07 3.58 15.38 12.35 20.20 12.46 14.13 3.02 22.59 8.35
HƯƠNG PHỐ 2.59 4.52 16.32 13.39 21.15 LĂNG CÔ 10.04
3.02 4.55 16.35 13.42 21.25 10.16
ĐONG LÊ 17.36 14.44 22.41 HUẾ 15.23 16.39 5.31 1.28 12.06
17.39 14.47 22.46 15.31 16.47 5.39 1.36 12.14
DONG HỚI 5.35 7.25 19.22 16.21 0.19 ĐÔNG HÀ 16.45 17.59 6.53 2.50 13.29
5.50 7.40 19.40 16.36 0.39 16.48 18.02 6.56 2.53 13.32
ĐÔNG HÀ 7.33 9.15 21.2 18.31 2.17 ĐONG HỚI 18.30 19.37 9.01 4.35 15.15
7.36 9.18 21.23 18.34 2.20 18.45 19.52 9.16 4.50 15.35
HUẾ 8.48 10.27 22.42 19.47 3.39 ĐỒNG LÊ 10.51 6.50 17.29
8.56 10.35 22.5 19.55 3.47 10.54 6.53 17.42
LĂNG CÔ 5.24 HƯƠNG PHỐ 21.20 22.22 11.56 7.55 18.45
5.27 21.23 22.25 11.59 7.55 18.5
ĐÀ NẴNG 11.26 13.00 1.28 22.25 6.49 YÊN TRUNG 22.17 23.19 12.53 8.52 19.45
11.41 13.15 1.43 22.47 7.09 22.2 23.22 12.56 8.55 19.50
TAM KỲ 13.20 14.27 3.09 0.05 8.36 VINH 22.44 23.46 13.2 9.19 20.21 21.20
13.23 14.3 3.12 0.08 8.39 22.51 23.53 13.27 9.26 20.33
QUẢNG NGÃI 14.29 15.3 4.18 1.16 9.52 CHỢ SY 23.32 14.08 10.07 21.15 22.01
14.34 15.35 4.23 1.21 10.10 23.35 14.21 10.10 21.18 22.04
DIÊU TRÌ 17.26 18.21 7.41 4.08 13.18 THANH HÓA 1.10 2.14 16.06 11.49 23.30 0.11
17.41 18.36 7.56 4.23 13.38 1.19 2.17 16.11 11.54 23.36 0.14
TUY HÒA 19.18 20.11 9.40 6.15 15.16 BỈM SƠN 16.49 0.13
19.21 20.14 9.43 6.20 15.33 16.52 0.16
NHA TRANG 21.14 22.04 11.36 8.27 17.43 NINH BÌNH 2.27 3.18 17.24 13.11 1.01
21.22 22.12 11.44 8.35 17.55 2.3 3.21 17.27 13.14 1.06
THÁP CHÀM 22.53 23.4 13.37 10.06 19.33 NAM ĐỊNH 3.02 3.50 17.58 13.45 1.38 2.10
22.56 23.45 13.40 10.11 19.36 3.05 3.53 18.03 13.5 1.43 2.13
BÌNH THUẬN 1.12 2.09 16.14 12.33 22.02 PHỦ LÝ 3.40 4.24 18.37 14.24 2.18
1.18 2.14 16.19 12.39 22.53 3.43 4.27 18.4 14.27 2.23
BIÊN HÒA 3.56 4.39 19.12 15.22 1.46 GIÁP BÁT
3.59 4.42 19.15 15.25 1.49
SÀI GÒN 4.39 5.20 20.03 16.05 2.47 HÀ NỘI 4.50 5.30 19.58 15.33 3.30 3.54

 

See more related train schedule from main destinations:

Hanoi Sapa Trains

Trains from Hanoi – Hue – Da Nang – Nha Trang – Saigon

Trains from Ninh Binh

Trains from Hue

Trains from Da Nang

Trains from Nha Trang

Trains from Saigon (HCM) – Nha Trang – Quy Nhon – Da Nang – Hue – Hanoi

 

  • Limousine bus
  • Limousine bus